Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N54265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40320

Date:Thursday 7 May 1987
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Philip Bingman t/a Yute Air Service
Registration: N54265
MSN: 31-7405213
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nightmute, Nelson Island, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, Bethel, Alaska (BET/KBET)
Destination airport:Nightmute Airport, Nightmute, Alaska (NME/PAGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED DUE TO A CFIT [CONTROLLED FLIGHT INTO TERRAIN] WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A 350 FOOT HIGH HILL AT NIGHTMUTE, NELSON ISLAND, ALASKA, ALONG ITS ROUTE. THIS FLIGHT WAS A PART 135 ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHT. SEVERAL OTHER AIR TAXI OPERATORS AND COMPANY AIRCRAFT ELECTED TO CANCEL THEIR FLIGHTS. BOTH GROUND REPORTS AND PILOT REPORTS STATED THE WEATHER IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CEILINGS BELOW 500 FEET AND VISIBILITY LESS THAN ONE MILE. THE PILOT [SOLE PERSON ON BOARD] WAS KILLED*

(One source - see link #5 - names the pilot fatality as Stephen E. Minkin, and notes that he did not die in the crash, but died two days later (May 9 1987) in hospital).

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC87FA067 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30836&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54265
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N54265/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-nightmute-1-killed/]
5. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~akags/_files/Nightmute.pdf