Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N804DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40353

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1997
Time:17:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Jimmie R. Peddycord
Registration: N804DA
MSN: 24090
Total airframe hrs:4611 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coleridge, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the pilots in both airplanes to see and/or avoid a collision with each other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA179

Location