Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N9826Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4036

Date:Saturday 1 August 1981
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aurora Air Ser
Registration: N9826Z
MSN: AF-305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Livengood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks,Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded mountainous area nr pipeline.Another Pilot circumnavigated low cigs in crash area.
rebuilt from c/n.6469. to 51-11748/USAF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB