Accident Piper J3C Cub N88070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40373

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Albert Y. Edison
Registration: N88070
MSN: 15686
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camillus, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THEN PULLING UPTO BEGIN AN AERIAL LOOP. AS THE AIRCRAFT MANUEVERED OVER THE TOP OF THE LOOP, IT IMMEDIATELY DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE GROUND CLEARANCE REQUIRED TO PERFORM AN AEROBATIC MANUEVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA072