Accident Piper J3 Cub N6510H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40378

Date:Thursday 18 April 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:Harry Barr
Registration: N6510H
MSN: 19696
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3515 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that after departure from a grass runway. The airplane reached an altitude of about 250 feet, then it departed controlled flight, and descend into the terrain. The winds were reported to be from 280 degrees at 17 knots with gusts to 24 knots. The fuel valve was found in the off position. The cockpit control lever for the fuel valve was found approximately three quarters of an inch aft of the on position. The aircraft's owner reported that the fuel valve handle was always left in the on position. The propeller did not show any evidence of engine power at the time of impact. No preimpact abnormalities were noted when the engine was disassembled.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to ensure that the fuel selector was properly positioned to the full 'on' position before takeoff, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during the initial climb after takeoff; and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. The gusty wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA135

Location