Accident Piper PA-18 N74979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40395

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Terry Carr
Registration: N74979
MSN: 18-750-9109
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramsey Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ramsey Bay, AK
Destination airport:Ramsey Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A HUNTING TRIP AND FLEW OUT OF THE CAMP TO SPOT FELLOW HUNTERS CLIMBING A MOUNTAIN. AFTER LOCATING THEM THE PILOT TRIED TO TURN IN THE CANYON AT LOW ALTITUDE AND LOW AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, SPUN AND CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02681