Accident Pinick HORIZON 2 N787TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40398

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Pinick HORIZON 2
Owner/operator:Thomas Keith Pinick
Registration: N787TP
MSN: 001
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3GV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane on its maiden flight was seen just above runway 27 at the Grain Valley Airport, Grain Valley, Missouri, heading westbound. One witness said the airplane was flying nose high and wobbling as if it did not have enough speed. The airplane made a sharp left turn and disappeared behind the trees. Another witness said that the airplane was flying in a nose high attitude and did not seem to be gaining any speed. He watched the nose come down slightly as if the pilot was tying to gain speed, but then go back up again. As the airplane neared the west end of the runway, the witness said it turned left or south, and began descending with the nose high and the tail down, until it disappeared behind the trees. Both witnesses went to the accident site and found the airplane engulfed in flames. Examination of the wreckage revealed the adjuster screw on the propeller hub, used for setting the pitch of the blades, was extended 1 42/64 inches above the adjuster plate. The propeller manufacturer stated that the propeller is ground adjustable from 18 inches (feather) to 52 inches, with 35 inches being the neutral setting. The adjuster screw extension for the neutral setting is 1 7/16 inches. A screw measurement of 1 42/64 inches would equate to a propeller blade setting of 27 inches.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in this type of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA309

Location