Accident Van's RV-3 N45AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40408

Date:Sunday 31 July 1983
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N45AP
MSN: 409
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A 'SHOWCASE' FLYBY AT THE ANNUAL EAA CONVENTION. THE ACFT WAS FLYING #4 POSITION IN A FORMATION OF 4 ACFT. THE FLT WAS EXECUTING A VERY STEEP, NEAR 90 DEG BANK LEFT TURN AT 300-500 FT WHEN THE ACFT'S CAME UP & OVER PUTTING THE ACFT INTO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE PLT REGAINED AN UPRIGHT POSITION WHILE IN A DESCENT & THE ACFTSTRUCK A TREE. THE FLT LEADER STATED THERE WAS NO PLANE-TO-PLANE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS ESTABLISHED TO ADVISE THE WING & SLOT PLTS OF THE MANEUVERS ABOUT TO BE PERFORMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43643