Accident Bede BD-5B N334DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40413

Date:Friday 5 April 1991
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Ronald Paulbicke
Registration: N334DF
MSN: 2334
Engine model:HONDA D15B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Park Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED FLYING HIS MODIFIED HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE OVER THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER A 20 MINUTE LOCAL FLIGHT. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 3,500 FEET WHEN IT ENTERED A SPIRAL/SPIN AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. FEDERAL INVESTIGATORS WERE NOT NOTIFIED OF THE ACCIDENT FOR SEVERAL DAYS, AND THE WRECKAGE HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. AIRCRAFT RECORDS AND PILOT LOGBOOKS WERE NOT LOCATED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE WAS CONDUCTED IN THE HANGAR WHERE IT WAS STORED, AND REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION/DIFFICULTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER02

Location