Accident Van's RV-3 N65JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40415

Date:Thursday 22 October 1992
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Charles L. Wynne
Registration: N65JP
MSN: 523
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lompoc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECENTLY PURCHASED THE EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRPLANE. THE PILOT INDICATED TO AN ACQUAINTANCE THAT HE PLANNED TO FLY OVER THE WITNESS' HOUSE AND SHOW HIM HIS AIRPLANE. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PERFORM A 120 DEGREE CLIMBING TURN WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY AN ABRUPT LEFT CLIMBING TURN, AND THEN A FIRE WAS OBSERVED. OTHER WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING A FIRE AROUND BOTH WINGS, AND THEN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE HARD GROUND IN A NOSE LOW PITCH ATTITUDE. A FIRE IMMEDIATELY ERUPTED WHICH FURTHER DESTROYED THE FRAGMENTED STRUCTURE. THE EVENT WHICH PRECIPITATED THE IN FLIGHT FIRE WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE AIRPLANE'S SLIDE TYPE CANOPY, WHICH SMELLED OF SMOKE, WAS FOUND ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE CRASH SITE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AN UNIDENTIFIED AIRFRAME OR COMPONENT SYSTEM FOR UNKNOWN REASONS AND THE RESULTING INFLIGHT FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA017

Location