Accident Whittman Formula VEE N24PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40422

Date:Saturday 23 February 1991
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Whittman Formula VEE
Owner/operator:Parker A. Warren
Registration: N24PW
MSN: 24
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CROSSWIND TURN AFTER TAKEOFF A RADIO CALL WAS RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT IN WHICH THE PILOT IN A STRAINED VOICE CALLED PART OF THE REG. NUMBER AND THEN CEASED TRANSMITTING ABRUPTLY. WITNESSES SAW RUDDER GO FULL LEFT AT THIS TIME AND ENG. INCREASE AND DECREASE IN POWER. ACFT THEN ENTERED DESCENDING LEFT TURN WITH ACFT PITCH 45 DEGREES NOSE LOW. WINGS AND PITCH LEVELED AND ENGINE POWER INCREASED AS ACFT IMPACTED GROUND FLAT. POST CRASH EXAM. OF ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE IN STRUCTURE, FLT. CONTROLS, AND ENG. POST MORTEM EXAM REVEALED PLT HAD SEVERE HEART DISEASE AND THE MEDICAL EXAMINER STATED PLT MOST LIKELY SUFFERED VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION WHICH WOULD ALLOW ONLY 10 SECONDS OF CONSCIOUSNESS AFTER ATTACK. PLT HAD BEEN TREATED FOR HYPERTENSION AND ANGINA FOR SEVERAL YEARS AND DID NOT DECLARE THIS ON FAA MEDICAL APPLICATION. POST MORTEM TOX. TESTING INDICATED PLT WAS NOT TAKING HYPERTENSION MEDICATION PRESCRIBED BY DOCTOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO INCAPACITATION RESULTING FROM UNDERLYING SEVERE HEART DISEASE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT REPORTING THE HISTORY OF HYPERTENSION AND HEART PROBLEMS DURING HIS FAA MEDICAL EXAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FA085

Location