Accident Panaplane PAPPILLON unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40424

Date:Sunday 19 February 1984
Time:11:55
Type:Panaplane PAPPILLON
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: PMA-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pepperell, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRMAN TOOK OFF ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLT AFTER ONE AND ONE HALF HOURS OF GROUND INSTRUCTION AND NO FLT INSTRUCTION. THEFLT PROCEEDED AFTER A NORMAL TAKEOFF TO TURN LEFT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL TO AVOID A HANGER. AFTER A PRECISE 90 DEGREE TURN, THE ACFT CONTINUED TOWARD THE RIVER AND SOME TREES. NO MORE TURNS WERE MADE TO STAY WITHIN THE airport BOUNDARY AND THE VEHICLE CONTACTED THE TREES BORDERING THE RIVER. THE VEHICLE FELL INTO THE WATER AND THE PLT DROWNED IN THE WRECKAGE. THERE WERE NO PLT CERTIFICATES OR RECORDED FLT TIME LOCATED FOR THE INDIVIDUAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38897