Accident Loehle 5151 N81029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40425

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Loehle 5151
Owner/operator:Jimmy D. Tucker
Registration: N81029
MSN: 868-2138
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AR (7M4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane impacted the ground following a loss of control while maneuvering. About 10 minutes after a witness observed the single-seat airplane make a normal takeoff, he observed the airplane in a left descending turn. The airplane continued in this attitude until the left wing tip struck the ground in a plowed field. Although the forward section of the fuselage was demolished, the rear section, including the pilot's seat, remained intact. The pilot was found still belted in the seat; he displayed no outward evidence of traumatic injury, but was unresponsive. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead following resuscitative efforts. The autopsy report listed the pilot's cause of death as hypertensive arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Additional autopsy findings included a mediastinal mass, enlarged thyroid, firm fibrotic liver, enlarged spleen, and no evidence of significant trauma. The pilot applied for an FAA medical certificate on November 21, 1996, and the application was denied due to his medical history, which included coronary artery bypass surgery and abdominal aorta graft replacement.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to incapacitation as a result of hypertensive arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA007

Location