Accident North American T-6G N9871C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40437

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9871C
MSN: 168-134
Total airframe hrs:6051 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Locust Grove, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP, NOSE HIGH, LEFT TURN. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT HE (THE PILOT) 'HONKED IT UP' AND 'REALLY YANKED IT BACK'. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET AGL, THE WINGS LEVELED, 'WAGGED', AND THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED INTO THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOPPED WITH FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. ALL WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ALL THE WAY TO GROUND IMPACT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT, ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO STALL WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23886
ex.USAF/49-3030.