Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N988E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40452

Date:Saturday 15 June 1985
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N988E
MSN: 88-16679
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES FLYING SLOW AT AN ESTIMATED ALT OF 700 FT. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO STALL, ENTER AN OVER THE TOP SPIN WHICH IMMEDIATELY EVOLVED INTO AN UPRIGHT SPIN. RECOVERY WAS NOT EXECUTED PRIOR TO THE ACFT CRASHING INTO THE OCEAN. PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO FAMILIARIZE THE PLT WITH FLYING THE SNJ-5. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36839
ex.USAAF/42-84898, Bu84868, N3681F. To:N715AW.