Mid-air collision Accident North American SNJ-4 Texan N711SQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40453

Date:Friday 1 May 1987
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4 Texan
Owner/operator:Rosie O'Grady's of Orlando, Inc.
Registration: N711SQ
MSN: 88-12709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 1, 1987, about 1548 eastern standard time, a Midway Packaging Materials Company Cessna 340A, N8716K, and a Rosie O'Grady's of Orlando, Inc., North American SNJ-4 Texan, N711SQ, collided in midair about 3,000 feet, over Orlando, Florida. The Cessna 340A was level at 3,000 feet operating under instrument flight rules on radar vectors to runway 18R at Orlando International
Airport (MCO). The SNJ-4 was in a descent to 1,500 feet and had completed a turn direct to Orlando Executive Airport (ORL) when the airplanes collided. The accident occurred 7 miles northwest of ORL in the MCO airport radar service area outer area in visual meteorological conditions. Botha airplanes were in contact with and were being radar vectored by the Orlando approach control. The Cessna 340A pilot, two passengers, and the SNJ-4 pilot were fatally injured. Both airplanes were destroyed by the collision, ground impact, and postimpact fire. A mobile home was also substantially damaged.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the failure of the Orlando West controller to coordinate the handoff of traffic to the Orlando North controller and the failure of the North controller to maintain radar target identification.
Contributing to the accident was the limited capability of the radar system to continually track the targets in proximity to one another and the lack of traffic advisories. Also contributing to the accident was the limitation of the "see and avoid" principle in the circumstances of this accident to serve as a means of collision avoidance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA87MA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30903

Images: