Accident North American P-51D Mustang N51U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40457

Date:Saturday 29 September 1990
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N51U
MSN: 122-74204
Total airframe hrs:2710 hours
Engine model:PACKARD V1650-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE EXECUTE A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY AND 'PULL UP ABRUPTLY AND BANK STEEPLY TO THE LEFT.' THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND CONTINUED ALONG THE INITIAL FLIGHT PATH IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS THE AIRPLANE 'APPEARED TO STALL' AND DESCEND BEHIND TREES NEAR THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECAKGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN ACCELERATED STALL AND LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24342