Accident North American F-51D N117E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40465

Date:Saturday 21 November 1992
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D
Owner/operator:Harvey E. Hunewill
Registration: N117E
MSN: 44 73832
Total airframe hrs:2570 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smith, NV (N59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A CLEAR DAY THE PILOT FLEW HIS AIRPLANE, WHICH HAD A 1,650 HP ENGINE, OVER AN OPEN FIELD WHERE CATTLE WERE LOCATED. A WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE MAKE TWO LOW ALTITUDE PASSES. DURING THE SECOND PASS THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED A ROLL AND THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND BURNED. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND OVER A 736 FOOT LONG PATH. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF HIS AIRPLANE DURING THE PERFORMANCE OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA047

Location