Wirestrike Accident North American AT-6D N9813C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40469

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9813C
MSN: 88-17076
Total airframe hrs:5132 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redcliff, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leadville, CO (LXV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HUSBAND & WIFE RPRTD THAT THE ACFT FLEW NEAR THEIR HOUSE AT A VERY LOW ALT, THEN CLIMBED IN THE DIRECTION OF THE SUN TO CLEAR OVER A BRIDGE. MOMENTS LATER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES THAT WERE SUSPENDED BETWEEN 2 TOWERS. THE TOWERS WERE LOCATED ATOP ROCK FORMATIONS NEAR THE BRIDGE & WERE 1027' APART. IMPACT WITH THE LINES OCCURRED NEAR WHERE THEY DROOPED TO THEIR LOWEST POINT ABOUT 250' AGL. AFTER HITTING THE POWER LINES, THE ACFT CONTD TO FLY, BUT THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED INTO TREES ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34448
ex.USAAF/42-85295, Bu84995.