Accident North American AT-6C N5286N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40471

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C
Owner/operator:Hodgdon Aero Service
Registration: N5286N
MSN: 88-9437
Total airframe hrs:2403 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT RATED PLT WAS ON A LOW LEVEL, AEROBATIC WAIVER, COMPETENCY CHECK flight. HE WAS SCHEDULED TO DEMONSTRATE A LOOP, AN AILERON ROLL, A SPLIT-S, AN IMMELMANN, A BARREL ROLL & A 4-POINT HESITATION ROLL. THE MINIMUM ALT FOR THESE MANEUVERS WAS TO BE 500 FT AGL. FOR THE MOST PART, WITNESSES AGREED THE 1ST 5 MANEUVERS WERE PERFORMED WELL, WITH MINOR EXCEPTIONS. HOWEVER, DURING THE FINAL MANEUVER, A 4-POINT ROLL TO THE LEFT, THE ACFT CRASHED. MOST OF THE WITNESSES BELIEVED THE PLT STARTED THE MANEUVER BELOW 500 FT AGL. REPORTEDLY, AT THE 1ST POINT OF THE ROLL, THE NOSE HAD BEGUN TO DROP. AT THE 2ND POINT (INVERTED), THE NOSE HAD DROPPED THRU THE HORIZON TO PERHAPS 10 DEG LOW. ONE EXPERIENCED PLT REPORTED THE ACFT DISHED OUT FROM ABOUT THE 3RD POINT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE IMPACTED IN A SOMEWHAT NOSE LOW, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THAT UP ELEVATOR & RIGHT RUDDER WERE APPLIED JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE PLT HAD APRX 500 HRS SINGLE ENGINE EXPERIENCE & RECENT PRACTICE SESSIONS IN AEROBATIC flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43478
ex.Bu9922, NC5286N.