Accident Taylor Coot A N247D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40476

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic COOT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylor Coot A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N247D
MSN: AN-1
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marcy, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marcy, NY (4B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING HIS AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT 1/2 HOUR BEFORE HE RETURNED TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AREA. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE ENTERED A MIDFIELD CROSSWIND LEG AT AN ESTIMATED 800 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY HEARD THE ENGINE RPM INCREASE AND DECREASE AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE AIRPORT, AND THEY DESCRIBED THE WINGS 'WOBBLING' OR 'TIPPING' BACK AND FORTH. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE NOISE DECREASED, THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED A SERIES OF SHALLOW BANK TURNS BEFORE THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A TWO TO THREE TURN SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON AIRPORT PROPERTY. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PUMP AND THE CARBURETOR FUEL SCREEN WERE CONTAMINATED WITH THE REMAINS OF SEVERAL LARGE INSECTS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OTHER PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION/DIFFICULTY. CAUSE: FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29468