Accident Neumann-Everett N2 N2287D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40477

Date:Monday 24 June 1985
Time:16:35
Type:Neumann-Everett N2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2287D
MSN: N782
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge, MN (CBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY RATED PRT PLT WAS ON HIS 12TH FLT IN THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED HOMEBUILT THAT HE HAD DESIGNED AND BUILT HIMSELF. WHILE PERFORMING AN UNKNOWN MANEUVER BOTH HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS AND BOTH WINGS SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS RESTRICTED FROM PERFORMING AEROBATICS HOWEVER, AN ACFT LOG THE PLT KEPT REFLECTED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT IN A STEEP DIVE RECOVERING AT 140 MPH. THE ACFT WAS REDLINED AT 103 MOH. HE HAD ALSO LOGGED THAT HAMMER HEADS AND WING OVERS WERE PERFORMED BY HIMSELF IN THIS ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36686