Accident Bushby Mustang II N48342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40488

Date:Saturday 25 September 1982
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N48342
MSN: 210
Total airframe hrs:786 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tahlequah, OK
Destination airport:Tahlequah, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMATEUR BUILT MUSTANG II CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING A ROLL DURING THE ANNUAL TULSA FLY-IN AT TAHLEQUAH AIRPORT. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING A HI-SPEED FLY-BY OVER RUNWAY 35 AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FT AGL, AND START A GRADUAL CLIMB & ROLL TO THE RIGHT TO APPROXIMATELY 500 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BECAME INVERTED & NOSED DOWNWARD UNTIL THE ACFT WAS IN A VERTICAL DIVE WITH WINGS PARALLEL TO THE RWY AT IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04629