Accident Lancair N2114Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40495

Date:Saturday 23 December 1995
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Lancair
Owner/operator:Jerry A. Mumm
Registration: N2114Z
MSN: 438-320188FB
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMOX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness who observed the airplane before the accident, saw the airplane 'performing a steep climb and then slowly turning left and coming back down. The airplane then straightened out and repeated the maneuver.' The airplane wreckage was discovered approximately 25 minutes later. The pilot/owner-builder told a friend the day before the accident that he intended to test the airplane to see how it would handle in stalls and stall recoveries. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the elevator bob weight was mounted on the idler arm upside down. A mock up of the assembly revealed the upside-down elevator bob weight was contacting the aft elevator push rod, resulting in a partial blockage of the elevator whenever forward stick controls were applied. This limited the elevator control surface to approximately 7 degrees of down elevator travel range. The assembly plans, provided by the kit manufacturer, were designed to provide a down elevator travel range of 13 degrees. The aircraft logbook indicated that as of 12/21/95, the airplane had logged 13.1 hours.

Probable Cause: the partially blocked elevator and improper installation of the elevator bob weight by the owner/builder which prevented full travel of the elevator control system. Factors relating to this accident were the intentional stall and inability to adequately recover from the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA065

Location