Accident Mudry CAP 10B N25AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40496

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10B
Owner/operator:Heale, Robert H.
Registration: N25AK
MSN: 56
Total airframe hrs:1879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairchild Afb, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, WA (KSKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During recovery from a left hammerhead stall, the pilot of a French-built Mudry CAP 10B transmitted that he had a locked control. At about that time, the airplane entered a steep right bank and began descending. It remained in a descending turn for three steeply banked 360 degree right turns, then it impacted the ground. Videotapes revealed rudder and elevator movements during the descending turn, but no aileron movement was seen from the time the pilot said he had a locked control until the airplane hit the ground. Investigation revealed two three-wire electrical bundles in each wing, which had been routed to the wingtip strobe lights and the wingtip smoke canister activation system. These created a resistance to movement of the aileron pushpull tubes. The right wing wire bundles had been routed through the center of the right aileron bellcrank mechanism. Testing revealed that the wire bundles in the right wing could become lodged in the bellcrank mechanism, and could jam the ailerons in a position that would cause the airplane to roll to the right. Flight tests simulating this condition in another CAP 10B confirmed that the airplane was not controllable when the ailerons were jammed in such a position. The manufacturer reported that the 1975 model airplane was not equipped with strobe lights or a smoke canister system when it left the factory. The investigation did not determine who had routed the bundles through the right bellcrank or for how long they had been in that location.

Probable Cause: loss of control due to a jammed aileron pushpull tube, due to improper installation/routing of electrical wire bundles through the right aileron bellcrank mechanism by unknown person(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA214

Location