Accident Rutan Long-EZ N21EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40499

Date:Monday 2 November 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Owen G. Morris
Registration: N21EE
MSN: 1270
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alvin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a rice harvesting combine during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that during cruise flight the 'engine rpm dropped rapidly' and turning on the fuel boost pump, switching the fuel selector from left to right then back to left, and checking the magneto switch did not restore engine power. The pilot did not recall checking the carburetor heat or the mixture control. During the final approach to a dirt road, which ran between two rice fields, the pilot realized that he was not going to clear the rice combine parked adjacent to the dirt road and leveled the wings just prior to impact. Examination of the engine revealed that there was a broken fuel line fitting on the output side of the engine driven fuel pump. The fitting was replaced and the engine was test-run for 20 minutes at various power and mixture settings. No anomalies were noted during the test-run. An NTSB metallurgist found that the fracture surface of the fuel line fitting 'contained ductile dimple features, typical of overstress separations.'

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA018

Location