Incident de Havilland DH.60G III Moth PH-ART,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 405

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G III Moth
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-ART
MSN: 5003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg AFB, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ypenburg, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Den Haag, Netherlands (EHYP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 5003: DH.60GIII registered G-ABVW [C of R 3703] 4.32 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd, Stag Lane. C of A 3517 issued 28.6.32. Fitted with Gipsy IIIA [Gipsy Major] and modified to single-seat racer status for Kings Cup Air Race 7.32; entered by Lord Wakefield of Hythe and flown by Capt. Hubert Broad. Race n umber "39"; finished 5th.

Re-registered [C of R 3884] 4.7.32 to Miss Amy Johnson, Stag Lane; named "Jason 4" (and supplied via Phillips & Powis). Registered [C of R 4493] 9.5.33 to Laurence Lipton, Stag Lane (later Hatfield). Entered in the Kings Cup Air Force 7.33, race number "15"; retired and withdrawn from race with a broken propeller. Reverted to Gipsy III [31.7.33]. Winner Siddeley Trophy 7.34; London - Newcastle Air Race 11.8.34 and Folkestone Trophy 14.9.35. Registered [C of R 7174] 10.7.36 to Lt Richard H.N. Graham, Woodley.

Registration cancelled as sold abroad 2.8.37. Registered in Holland as PH-ART [C of R 286] 5.8.37 to NV Nederlandsche Instituut voor Zweefvliegen, Ypenburg. Re-registered 3.6.39 to NV Nationale Luchtvaart School, Ypenburg. Registration cancelled as lapsed 4.6.40 - presumably destroyed during invasion. Some sources state destroyed in German bombing raid on Ypenburg Air Base on or shortly after 10.5.40

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFidnciXQ==
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May40.html
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABVW.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
6. http://home.deds.nl/~vliegveldypenburg/
7. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ypenburg_Airport

Location