Accident Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too N103GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40510

Date:Sunday 29 April 1990
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N103GM
MSN: 103
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS WERE PRACTICING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, TWO INVERTED FLAT SPINS HAD BEEN PERFORMED SUCCESSFULLY. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE THIRD INVERTED FLAT SPIN WHEN A FAILURE TO RECOVER RESULTED IN IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S THE IMPROPER EXECUTION AND/OR RECOVERY FROM AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER (INVERTED FLAT SPIN), WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22869