Accident Mooney M20J N201GK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40528

Date:Saturday 1 May 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Olson, Richard E.
Registration: N201GK
MSN: 24-0218
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY WITH ITS WING ROLLED 90 DEG FROM HORIZONTAL. THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DROPPED VERTICALLY. THE AIRPLANE RECOVERED, APPEARED TO CLIMB, BANK SWIFTLY TO THE LEFT, ROLLED INVERTED, AND IMPACT THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ROLL SERVO REVEALED THAT THE AUTOPILOT WAS ENGAGED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE AUTOPILOT CONTROL PANEL WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93GA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93GA195