Accident Mooney M20 N999LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40563

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:John & Sharon Mitchell
Registration: N999LM
MSN: 1148
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little River, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (753)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CALLED UNICOM FOR LANDING INSTRUCTIONS. THE AIRPORT MANAGER TOLD THE PILOT THAT RUNWAY 29 WAS IN USE AND TO ENTER LEFT TRAFFIC FOR THAT RUNWAY. HE ALSO TOLD THE PILOT THAT THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 500 FEET OVERCAST. THE PILOT CALLED FROM 5 MILES OUT AND WAS AGAIN TOLD TO ENTER LEFT TRAFFIC FOR RUNWAY 29. THE PILOT'S AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN SPINNING TO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT THE PROPELLER EXHIBITED PHYSICAL DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH A PROPELLER UNDER POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY INDUCING A STALL SPIN CONDITION WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA309

Location