Accident Monnett Moni N112MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40567

Date:Friday 10 June 1994
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Rogers, Ted
Registration: N112MX
MSN: 003
Engine model:AMA EXPERIMENTAL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT DEPARTED RUNWAY 34. DURING THE TURN FROM CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN, THE NOSE DROPPED, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN JUST WEST OF THE AIRFIELD. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE DEPARTURE, THERE WAS A THUNDERSTORM IN PROGRESS APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 34.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE THUNDERSTORM OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA118

Location