Accident Monnett Monerai unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40569

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:09:15
Type:Monnett Monerai
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yermo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS TOWED ALOFT BY A GROUND VEHICLE. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 200 FT AGL THE PILOT RELEASED THE TOW LONE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER THEN TURNED TO THE NORTH, AND ITS AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECELERATE SLOWLY. IT ENTERED A FLAT SPIN AND CRASHED. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, AND ALL MAJOR COMPONENTS WERE FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO A STALL/SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29387