Accident Mong MS1 Sport N5099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40586

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:19:00
Type:Mong MS1 Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5099
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar, MN
Destination airport:Cedar, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ENTER A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & SLOW SPIRAL FROM WHICH THE ACFT DID NOT RECOVER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03067