Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 N750H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40591

Date:Monday 9 December 1991
Time:21:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Omniflight Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N750H
MSN: S644
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2241 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:De Ruyter, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ithaca, NY (KITH)
Destination airport:Utica, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MEDIVAC HELICOPTER WAS CRUISING AT 2700 FEET (700 FT AGL) WHEN IT SUDDENLY ENTERED A RIGHT TURN OF 95 DEG IN 15 SEC WHILE MAINTAINING ALTITUDE. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A DESCENDING LEFT TURN OF 60 DEG IN LESS THAN 5 SECONDS. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED IN A SKIDS LEVEL, NOSE DOWN PITCH ATTITUDE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT NIGHT OVER AN UNLIGHTED AREA WITH OVERCAST CLOUD CONDITIONS. INTERVIEWS AND EXAMINATION OF COMPANY CORRESPONDENCE DISCLOSED THE PILOT HAD A DOCUMENTED PROBLEM WITH NIGHT FLYING AND NAVIGATION.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA044

Location