Accident MBB Bo 105CB-4 N3536T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40599

Date:Monday 19 November 1990
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CB-4
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N3536T
MSN: S-189
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6057 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cameron, LA (B8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss control shortly after take-off. Crashed into vehicles parked next to the adjacent helipad.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: THE COMPANY'S MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO INSTALL THE CYCLIC INTERCONNECT TUBE AND THEIR FAILURE TO INSPECT THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Sources:

1. http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24612&key=1
2. http://www.mbb-bo105.de/bo105_s181_s210.html