Accident Christen Eagle II N53JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40621

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Siegel, Jon H.
Registration: N53JS
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Pinto, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineral Wells, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SCHEDULED TO PERFORM IN AN AIR SHOW LATER ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. HE TOOK OFF FROM THE AIRPORT AND PROCEEDED TO AN UNINHABITED AREA TO PRACTICE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS PRIOR TO HIS OFFICIAL DEMONSTRATION. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A HAMMERHEAD STALL, SPIN, AND THEN RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A SECOND HAMMERHEAD STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE AND WAS IN AN ALMOST VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHEN IT DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ALLOW A SAFE RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA252

Location