Accident Martin TB-26C Marauder N5546N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40623

Date:Thursday 28 September 1995
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin TB-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:Amer Airpwr Heritage Fly Museu
Registration: N5546N
MSN: 2253
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2716 hours
Engine model:P&W R-2800-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the aircraft approximately 250 feet above the ground heading towards the southwest. As the aircraft passed overhead, the 'engines were sputtering.' Approximately 3/4 mile from the witnesses, the aircraft made a 'sharp' right turn, nosed down, and impacted the ground. The engines 'quit' prior to the aircraft turning right. According to the operator, the flight was in preparation for a flight evaluation for the pilot-in-command by an FAA inspector. The pilot reported to Departure Control that he would be 'working on stalls and steep turns,' and the pilot was instructed to 'maintain VFR at or above five thousand five hundred.' The pilot-in-command had accumulated approximately 500 hours in the B-26. Prior to the accident flight, he had flown the B-26 once since October 8, 1993. That flight was on September 26, 1995, for a duration of 30 minutes. Prior to the flight the fuel tanks were 'sticked' and the total fuel was approximately 720 gallons of 100 octane low lead avgas. Examination of the airplane and engines did not disclose any premishap discrepancies. Due to the extent of damage, flight control continuity could not be established.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain minimum airspeed for flight resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. Factors were the loss of power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's lack of recent flight experience in the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA406
FAA register: FAA Registry Jan. 2012