Accident Parker Jeanie's Teenie N63327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40627

Date:Saturday 21 October 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Parker Jeanie's Teenie
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N63327
MSN: MU-1
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (HMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT/OWNER DEPARTED RUNWAY 23. AIRPORT WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT APPEARED TO HAVE PROBLEMS CONTROLLING THE RECENTLY PURCHASED AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED IN FLIGHT WHILE TURNING ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG. OTHER WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE WAS TRAVELING ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, IT ENTERED INTO A STEEP BANK, TURNED UPSIDE DOWN AND CRASHED. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE REMAINED BETWEEN 100 - 200 FT AGL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THE PILOT FLEW THIS AIRPLANE. FAA RECORDS DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT'S LAST MEDICAL/STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE EXPIRED ON 4/30/86. HIS LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT THE LAST RECORDED FLIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT WAS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT FLOWN IN A CESSNA 152 ON 1/22/85. CAUSE: INADVERTENT STALL EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29618

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1110278F.jpg (photo)