Accident Beechcraft D18S N500L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4067

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1978
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Air Caribbean
Registration: N500L
MSN: A-415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barrio Obrero, San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:TJBQ
Destination airport:TJSJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, owned by Francisco Cruz, was operating a passenger flight for Air Caribbean between Aguadilla, PR, and San Juan, PR. While within 3 mile final approach for landing, the aircraft was overtaken by an Eastern Airlines L-1011, also on approach for landing. The wake turbulence from the heavy L-1011 caused the aircraft to loose control and crash.

The plane fell on top of a local bar, where several customers, including mechanic Luciano Rivera, resulted injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: DCA78AA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB and case 691 F.2d 15 United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit (No. 81-1446) Argued June 2, 1982. Decided Sept. 28, 1982