Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-II N4281Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40698

Date:Friday 23 October 1998
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-II
Owner/operator:Jack M. Inglis
Registration: N4281Z
MSN: TA-11
Total airframe hrs:118 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed a shinny piece of metal trailing behind the ultralight. The witness stated that 'the nose of the ultralight bobbed up and down a couple of times' followed by the 'airplane nosing over to the near vertical position.' According to the manufacturer, the ultralight is not equipped with an elevator trim tab. Trim in the standard ultralight is accomplished by adjusting the spring tension on the elevator control cable from inside the fuselage cage near the control stick. The accident ultralight had been modified by the addition of a fabric covered trim tab surface on the trailing edge of the left elevator. The silver painted trim tab measured approximately 5 by 20 inches. Paint transfers, chaffing and rubbing found on the rudder and right elevator indicated that the elevator trim tab had separated from the trailing edge of the left elevator prior to ground impact. The mounting for the outboard bracket, supporting one side of the trim tab, was found loose. Paint transfer and chaffing on the trailing edge of the elevator indicated that the bracket had been loose prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control as result of the partial separation of the elevator trim tab resulting in the inability to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the improper design and installation of the elevator trim tab.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA016