Accident MacFam Cavalier N191DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40701

Date:Sunday 11 April 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:MacFam Cavalier
Owner/operator:Kojima, Jun Lewis
Registration: N191DJ
MSN: SA105 5-6848
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dekalb, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PLT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHICH IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW. THE AIRPLANE THEN CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE WHO WAS A WITNESS, THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. SHE FURTHER STATED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FROM THE GRASS AIRSTRIP. EXAMINATION OF THE COCKPIT REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. IN THE OPINION OF A PILOT WHO HAD PERFORMED ONE TAKEOFF IN THIS AIRPLANE FROM THIS AIRSTRIP, THE CLIMB PERFORMANCE WAS MARGINAL DUE TO THE LARGE PROPELLER BLADE ANGLE OF THE HOMEMADE PROPELLER. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE PERFORMANCE WAS SIMILAR TO WHAT HE WOULD EXPECT WITH A CRUISE PROPELLER INSTALLED. HE ADVISED THE PILOT THAT OPERATIONS WERE MARGINAL FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND IN THE TYPE OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA099

Location