Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N506R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40706

Date:Friday 25 March 1983
Time:13:17
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N506R
MSN: BJ-413444727
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centerville, TN (GHM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ROTORCRAFT CRASHED IN A STEEPLY DESCENDING TURN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM ABOUT 100 FEET AGL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING, THE ON-SITE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ABRUPT STEEP LEFT BANK AND GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOTS EXPERIENCE WAS LIMITED AS HE HAS ACQUIRED 26 HOURS FLIGHT TIME IN TWO AND ONE HALF YEARS. HIS LAST RECORDED FLIGHT WAS ALMOST 4 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THERE IS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING ANYDUAL INSTRUCTION IN HOVERING OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE LAST DUAL LOGBOOK ENTRY WAS DATED OCT. 17, 1981. THE PROCEDURE PERFORMED WAS 'LIMITED HOVERING, NO WIND, IN GROUND EFFECT ONLY'. ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLYIN WINDY CONDITIONS, OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. WITNESSES SAID THE HELICOPTER WAS RUNNING PERFECTLY AND PRODUCED NO UNUSUAL NOISES. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AS WINDY AND ONE ESTIMATED THE WIND VELOCITY AS BETWEEN 8 AND 10 MPH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42332