Accident Rutan VariEze N17BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40708

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Joesph D. Jackson
Registration: N17BK
MSN: 2198
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dwight, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses said the homebuilt airplane accelerated slowly during its takeoff roll. They said the airplane used almost the entire runway before lifting off. They said the airplane's landing gear, followed by its left wing, struck the corn located about 115 feet from the runway's departure end. The airplane collided with the ground about 360 feet from the beginning of the corn field and burned. According to the airport manager, the wind was coming from the south at 2 to 3 miles per hour. The builder of the airplane said the airplane required about 2,500 feet for its takeoff roll before it would lift off. The departure airport's runway was 2,368 feet long. He said it did not climb as well as other airplanes he was familiar with. A friend of the accident pilot said the airplane '...loves the ground...' during takeoff. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the engine or control system that would prevent flight.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning by the pilot. A factor associated with this accident was the pilot did not perform an aborted takeoff is sufficient time to safely stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA301

Location