Accident Bede BD-5B N5KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40709

Date:Saturday 29 June 1985
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5KB
MSN: 58-2222
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:Zenoah GT2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, WITNESSES APRX 9 MI SW OF THE CRASH SITE SAW AN ACFT (MATCHING THE DESCRIPTION OF N5KB) FLYING AT ABOUT 100 TO 200 FT OVER THE WATER ON A NE HEADING. IT THEN PULLED UP IN A STEEP CLIMBING TURN TOWARD THE SHORELINE. NO KNOWN WITNESSES SAW THE ACDNT; HOWEVER, SEVERAL PERSONS CLEARLY HEARD THE ENG SPUTTERING OR CUTTING IN & OUT JUST PRIOR THE THE CRASH. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN TREES WHILE IN A STEEP DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A 3 CYLINDER, 2 CYCLE, RECIPROCATING ENG WHICH HAD 3 CARBURETORS. WATER & FOREIGN MATERIAL WERE FOUND IN THE BOWLS OF ALL 3 CARBURETORS. ALSO, THE ACFT FUEL FILTER WAS FOUND TO BE CONTAMINATED WITH WATER & FOREIGN MATERIAL. DURING AN ENG TEARDOWN, EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING & SCOURING OF THE #3 PISTON & CYLINDER WAS ALSO NOTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36914