Accident Joy GENESIS N8099K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40726

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Joy GENESIS
Owner/operator:Donald Gene Joy
Registration: N8099K
MSN: 15
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KERV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A POTENTIAL BUYER AND 2 FRIENDS (RATED PILOTS) ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT FOR A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT BY THE AIRPLANE DISTRIBUTOR. THE DISTRIBUTOR WAS ALSO THE OWNER/BUILDER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE EAST-SOUTHEAST AT 15 GUSTING 20 KNOTS. WHEN ASKED ABOUT HOW THE WINDS WOULD AFFECT THE AIRPLANE, THE DISTRIBUTOR STATED '...NO PROBLEMS.' HE OFFERED TO TAKE ONE OF THE RATED PILOTS ON A FLIGHT. DURING FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED AT ABOUT TREE TOP HEIGHT, BELOW THE TOP OF HILLS, FLYING UP A VALLEY FROM THE EAST-SOUTHEAST. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BANK AND ROLL LEFT WITH THE WINGS NEAR VERTICAL TO THE GROUND. WITNESSES HEARD ENGINE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE STARTED DOWN A HILL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED NOR FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE AIRPLANE DISTRIBUTOR HELD AN FAA STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE. FAR'S REQUIRED AT LEAST A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE WITH 200 FLIGHT HOURS FOR A SALES DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT. THE DISTRIBUTOR HAD NOT REQUESTED THE REQUIRED AIRPLANE INSPECTION BY THE FAA, HAD NOT PAINTED THE REGISTRATION NUMBER ON THE AIRPLANE, AND HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE. BUILDER RECORDS FOR THE AIRPLANE WERE NOT LOCATED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANUEVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY, AND HIS LACK OF CERTIFICATION/QUALIFICATION TO PERFORM PASSENGER/DEMONSTRATION FLIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA234

Location