Accident Jonas HUMMING BIRD N14GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40729

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:09:08
Type:Jonas HUMMING BIRD
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N14GJ
MSN: 1-82
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS DESIGNED BY THE PLT AND INCORPORATED A LIFTING BODY SYMETRICAL AIRFOIL SHAPED FUSELAGE. PITCH CONTROL WAS TO BE ACCOMPLISHED WITH A NARROW CHORD CANARD. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT LIFT OFF BRIEFLY TO ABOUT 10 FT AGL DURING THE FOURTH HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN, THEN SETTLE BACK ONTO THE RWY FOR A SHORT TIME. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AGAIN AND PITCHED 'ABRUPTLY UP', FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK AND SLIDE DOWN THE RWY BACKWARDS. THE ACFT RECORDS DISCLOSED THAT ABOUT ONE YEAR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT EXPERIENCED A SIMILAR INCIDENT; HOWEVER, THE ACFT DID NOT PITCH UP PAST THE VERTICAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37803