Accident Quad City Challenger II N11644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40735

Date:Saturday 6 December 1997
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Bruce Diener
Registration: N11644
MSN: 0395-Y-1313
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rainbow City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that the airplane appeared over the tops of the trees, flying towards them. The witnesses saw the airplane gain altitude, then stall into the trees, and nose dive into the ground. The pilot had about 5 hours of flight training in another airplane. According to the co-owner of the airplane, the non-certificated pilot had no formal training in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with the ground. A related factor was the pilot's lack of flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA018

Location