Accident Jodel F.11 N49842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40737

Date:Sunday 13 November 1983
Time:11:06
Type:Jodel F.11
Owner/operator:Gordon Bernier
Registration: N49842
MSN: 6277
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inkom, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (PIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE STOPPED WHILE IN CRUISE flight. IT STARTED AND STOPPED AND STARTED A 2ND TIME BUT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN flight. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD A HAYFIELDFOR LANDING. THE ENGINE STOPPED AGAIN. THINKING HE HAD ENOUGH ALTITUDE HE DID NOT TRY A RESTART. AS HE CAME OVER A BLUFFTHE ACFT DROPPED AND HIT THE GROUND BEFORE REACHING THE FIELD. THE ACFT LANDED IN AN AREA OF ROUGHNESS AND OBSTRUCTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45200