Accident Jim Mckinstry ARESTIA GANADOR N2JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40740

Date:Friday 22 February 1985
Time:15:40
Type:Jim Mckinstry ARESTIA GANADOR
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2JM
MSN: JM4AG
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, (E14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO LAND FAST FROM A LOW APPROACH WITH ITS CANOPY OPEN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED RIGHT, AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT BURNED. ONE COUNTERWEIGHT HAD SEPARATED FROM THE PROPELLER HUB ASSEMBLY AND WAS NOT FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35718