Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-II N2224N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40751

Date:Sunday 14 October 1990
Time:10:52
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2224N
MSN: TSO112
Total airframe hrs:184 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbertsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N62)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED, '...THE AIRCRAFT MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF. AT APPROXIMATELY 100', THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE ENGINE PICKED UP AGAIN. THE PILOT STARTED A SLOW LEFT TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN. AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND NOSE DOWN, NEAR VERTICAL.' CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER AN INTERUPTION OF POWER.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24517